Adani Power Capacity Expansion To 42 GW By FY32: Investor Outlook And Risks

Key Takeaways
- Adani Power trades at Rs 211 on the NSE, up Rs 3.43 from Rs 207.70, with a weekly decline of 2.58%.
- The company targets 42 GW by FY32 via a 23.7 GW project pipeline, backed by a Rs 2 lakh crore capex plan.
- Motilal Oswal expects EBITDA to grow at a CAGR of 21% and revenue to Rs 90,450 crore by FY29.
- About 44% of upcoming capacity remains without PPAs, with risks from delays, cost overruns, and regulatory hurdles.
Is Adani Power on a path to redefine India's private thermal power landscape, or is this a high-stakes bet on execution risk? The stock trades at Rs 211 on the NSE, up Rs 3.43 from Rs 207.70, as investors weigh a formidable capacity expansion plan alongside a track record of turning around distressed assets. The market has also priced in a near-term volatility: the stock has declined 2.58% over the past week, while the benchmark index fell 1.71%. Volume stood at 1.03 crore shares, and the market capitalization sits at Rs 4.05 lakh crore. With 95% of its current operational capacity and 56% of its upcoming capacity tied to PPAs, investors should weigh long-run revenue visibility against execution risks and regulatory headwinds.
Adani Power Price Momentum And The Immediate Market Reaction
On the National Stock Exchange, Adani Power traded at Rs 211, reflecting an intraday rise of Rs 3.43 from the previous close of Rs 207.70. This move comes in a week where the stock underperformed the broader market, posting a -2.58% change while the benchmark index slipped 1.71%. A daily trading volume of 1.03 crore shares highlights investor interest as the company reveals a growth plan that could reshape its asset base and earnings trajectory.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Price on NSE | Rs 211 |
| Intraday Change | Rs +3.43 |
| Previous Close | Rs 207.70 |
| Weekly Change | -2.58% |
| Volume | 1.03 crore shares |
| Market Cap | Rs 4.05 lakh crore |
How Adani Power Plans To Grow From 18 GW To 42 GW By FY32
Adani Power is currently India’s largest private thermal power producer, with an operational capacity of about 18 GW. The company aims to more than double this to 42 GW by FY32, backed by a robust 23.7 GW project pipeline and an estimated investment of Rs 2 lakh crore. A crucial aspect of this plan is revenue visibility: around 95% of its operational capacity and 56% of its upcoming capacity are under power purchase agreements, offering long-term, predictable cash flows even if some projects face execution risks.
From a longer-horizon lens, the expansion suggests a shift toward larger scale and greater exposure to power offtake agreements. As capacity grows, the company could leverage its asset base to improve leverage and bargaining power in tariff negotiations. Yet, it remains essential to monitor project milestones and the pace of project tendering, cost control, and regulatory approvals, which could influence the realized return on capex.
The scale of the plan is underscored by Motilal Oswal’s assessment that the company’s net debt and balance-sheet dynamics could accommodate expansion. For readers who want a clear, data-driven lens, the next set of figures showcases the earnings path that some analysts expect from this growth cycle, alongside the capacity trajectory and the debt profile that could support or constrain it. If you want deeper, stock-specific analytics beyond the numbers in this article, consider Swastika's Swastika's Sarthi AI stock assistant for institutional-grade insights in a retail-friendly package.
Earnings Outlook: What Motilal Oswal Expects For FY26-FY29
Motilal Oswal expects Adani Power’s EBITDA and adjusted profit to grow at compound annual rates of 21% and 9%, respectively, between FY26 and FY29. The revenue projection climbs from Rs 66,640 crore in FY27 to Rs 90,450 crore in FY29, while EBITDA is estimated to rise from Rs 22,240 crore to Rs 35,310 crore. Operational capacity is expected to reach 24.5 GW by FY29, with net debt-to-EBITDA anticipated to hold around 2.4x despite higher capex. These projections sketch a path toward higher profitability if the expansion progresses on schedule and PPAs remain intact on a meaningful portion of the asset base.
Note that the earnings outlook is tightly linked to execution, regulatory approvals, and the pace at which the pipeline converts into commissioned capacity. The combination of a growing top line and a relatively controlled debt load – even as capex rises – could support a stronger earnings profile, provided project costs and delays stay manageable. Retail investors should balance these optimistic numbers with the execution risk embedded in such a large-scale build-out.
The Thermal Power Upcycle: Why Adani Power Could Benefit
Motilal Oswal points out that delays in renewable, hydro, and nuclear capacity additions could create additional demand for 6.5–19.5 GW of thermal capacity. In parallel, solar power’s tariff advantage over thermal generation is expected to narrow by 15–20% over the next three to four years. If the upcycle materializes, Adani Power could see favorable utilization across its operating assets, especially if PPAs stay in place and new offtake agreements are secured for the incremental capacity. The strategic edge lies in the company’s ability to extract value from distressed assets, as reflected in its acquisition history and EBITDA generation from Raigarh, Raipur, and Mahan plants, which have delivered multiples over their acquisition costs.
Crunching these macro and micro signals suggests that a thermal-leaning support scenario could complement the growth plan, especially in a market where delays in other generation sources push demand toward established players with predictable offtake. However, the sector faces policy and execution risks, so investors should weigh the potential upside against the risk of further project delays and regulatory bottlenecks.
Distressed-Asset Strategy, Optionality, And Nuclear Ambition
A core part of Adani Power’s investment narrative is its distressed-asset strategy. The brokerage notes that the company acquired plants at an average cost of around Rs 3.5 crore per MW, well below the Rs 10–12 crore per MW typically required for greenfield projects. In the Raigarh, Raipur, and Mahan plants, cumulative EBITDA approximates 3.1x, 2.7x, and 2.5x their respective acquisition costs, signaling a meaningful efficiency gain from the asset repurposing and scaling approach. The company also signals optionality to add another 3 GW of capacity through organic growth or acquisitions, and a bold plan to develop 10 GW of nuclear capacity by 2035, subject to government permission for private-sector participation. Motilal Oswal’s broader EBITDA target for the expansion cycle sits around Rs 80,000 crore, underscoring the potential scale of the earnings lift if execution remains on track.
For readers seeking actionable signals, note that 44% of the upcoming capacity remains without PPAs. This means that while the capacity expansion is large, a portion of it could be exposed to market tariffs and tender cycles rather than long-term PPA certainty. Project delays, cost overruns, slower tendering, and stricter environmental regulations are listed as key risks that could erode the expected economics. The presence of nuclear-capacity ambitions also introduces regulatory and political risk factors that could influence private participation and project timelines.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Adani Power's current stock price on the NSE and its weekly performance?
The stock traded at Rs 211 on the NSE, up Rs 3.43 from Rs 207.70; it declined 2.58% over the past week.
How much capacity is Adani Power targeting and what is the capital plan?
Adani Power aims to grow from about 18 GW to 42 GW by FY32, via a 23.7 GW project pipeline backed by an estimated investment of Rs 2 lakh crore.
What are Motilal Oswal's earnings projections for Adani Power?
Motilal Oswal expects EBITDA to grow at a CAGR of 21% and adjusted profit at 9% between FY26 and FY29; revenue is projected to Rs 90,450 crore by FY29 from Rs 66,640 crore in FY27; EBITDA to Rs 35,310 crore by FY29.
What are the key risks to Adani Power's expansion plan?
About 44% of the upcoming capacity remains without PPAs; risks include project delays, cost overruns, slower tendering, and stricter environmental regulations.
What is Adani Power's nuclear and future capacity plan?
Adani Power has outlined plans to develop 10 GW of nuclear capacity by 2035, subject to government permitting private-sector participation; it also sees scope for another 3 GW of capacity through organic expansion or acquisitions.
Conclusion
For the retail investor today, Adani Power’s expansion path offers a rare blend of scale and visibility: a substantial asset base, a clear capacity growth target, and a mix of PPAs that could underpin earnings visibility. Yet the story also carries meaningful execution and policy risks, especially given the 44% of upcoming capacity without PPAs and a sizeable capex cadence that will require disciplined project execution. The key is to balance the upside from a potential upcycle and nuclear optionality with the probability of delays and regulatory hurdles.
Two practical steps to apply as you evaluate this opportunity: first, run scenario analyses around PPA conversion rates and project completion timelines to estimate a range of IRRs; second, track the milestone schedule for the 23.7 GW pipeline and the 10 GW nuclear ambition, and verify how many projects secure PPAs before investment decisions. This framework helps the investor separate the high-growth narrative from the execution risk and make a more informed call on exposure to this expansion cycle.
Open your trading and demat account here
Reference :
1 : Economictimes









