Key Takeaways
- Deepa Jewellers is raising up to ₹460 crore via an IPO of 2,59,72,633 shares at a ₹168–177 price band.
- Grey market premium (GMP) is ₹54 ( 30.5%), the strongest near term signal of likely listing interest.
- Key risk: a large OFS (1,18,48,340 shares) and the sustainability of a 158.2% PAT jump need scrutiny.
- Watchlist – strong grey market interest but sizeable promoter selling and open RHP questions mean wait for full details before committing.
What Exactly Does Deepa Jewellers Do And Why Is It Coming To Market?
Deepa Jewellers Limited is filing for a main board initial public offering proposing to list on BSE and NSE. The filing records a reported market capitalisation of ₹1,701.40 Cr. The offer is structured as a book building main board issue and combines new equity issuance with a sale by existing shareholders.
IPO mix and rationale
The public offer comprises 2,59,72,633 equity shares aggregating up to ₹460 crore. Specifically, the company proposes a fresh issue of 1,41,24,293 shares (aggregate up to ₹250 crore) alongside an offer for sale of 1,18,48,340 shares (aggregate up to ₹210 crore). The mixed structure means part of the size will bring new capital into the company while the OFS tranche will enable existing holders to monetise positions.
From a market perspective, a book building main board listing signals institutional price discovery and broader regulatory disclosure once listed. The fresh issue is the clear fundraising leg; the OFS indicates a liquidity event for sellers rather than capital raised for the company. For the precise allocation of the fresh proceeds, the identities of selling shareholders and any lock in or allotment details, consult the company’s RHP and the offer documents.
For a quick, personalised scan of how this listing fits your portfolio, run the details through Swastika's Sarthi AI stock assistant.
How Big Is The Deepa Jewellers IPO And How Is The Issue Structured?
The previous section set out the headline offering; this follow up isolates the transaction level facts investors actually use when preparing an application – the bid band, the lot and the cash required, the legal face value and how the sale is being executed.
- Total offer: 2,59,72,633 equity shares aggregating up to ₹460 crore.
- Fresh issue / OFS split: Fresh issue of 1,41,24,293 shares (up to ₹250 crore) and OFS of 1,18,48,340 shares (up to ₹210 crore).
- Price band: ₹168 to ₹177 per share (book building process).
- Lot size & minimum application: One lot = 84 shares; minimum investment is ₹14,868.
- Face value: ₹2 per equity share.
- Issue mechanics: Book building IPO; sale type: fresh capital cum OFS.
- Listing: Proposed listing on BSE and NSE.
- Quotas: QIB, NII and retail allocation details will be revealed soon.
Operationally, these are the touchpoints that determine how you place orders and the cash you must arrange. The lot size creates a defined minimum ticket and shapes whether retail investors apply for a single lot or multiple lots; the book building route means the final price will be discovered through bids within the stated band. The combination of a meaningful fresh capital tranche with a sizeable OFS alters dilution dynamics and potential listing day supply – sellers in the OFS take proceeds, while only the fresh tranche increases the company’s cash. Watch subscription momentum and any anchor allocations (if announced) for signals on likely pricing and listing performance.
How Much Will A Retail Lot Cost And What Is The Minimum Investment?
This section lays out the exact arithmetic so you know the cash that will be blocked for a single retail bid. A retail lot equals 84 shares: at the upper end of the price band (₹177 per share) the arithmetic is 84 ₹177 = ₹14,868 – this matches the stated minimum ticket. At the lower end (₹168 per share) the same lot comes to 84 ₹168 = ₹14,112.
The per share gap between band endpoints is ₹9. Across a lot that is 84 ₹9 = ₹756, so choosing the upper band increases your cash requirement by ₹756 per lot versus the lower band – roughly a 5.36% uplift (756 14,112 0.0536). Put another way, every additional lot you apply for multiplies these figures: one lot at the upper band = ₹14,868; two lots = ₹29,736; three lots = ₹44,604, and so on.
A practical point for applicants: in ASBA/UPI applications the total amount for the bid is typically blocked in your bank account until allotment and finalisation of the issue price. If the issue is priced below the blocked amount, the excess is released after allotment; if it closes at the upper band, the blocked amount equals the payable amount. Before placing a bid, ensure your account can cover the full ticket size (and any multiple of it) you choose to avoid failed or withdrawn applications.
When Are The Key Dates – Open, Close, Allotment And Listing?
The offer timetable is compact and the dates below are the operational milestones investors will track for confirmations and final trading. Treat the sequence as fixed: the opening and closing of the book set the bidding window, allotment finalises who receives shares, refunds (if any) are processed shortly thereafter and the listing date is when the shares start trading on the exchanges.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Open Date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Close Date | 3 Sep 2026 |
| Allotment Date | Fri, Sep 4, 2026 |
| Refund Date | Mon, Sep 7, 2026 |
| Listing Date | Tue, Sep 8, 2026 |
Practical implications: allotment is scheduled for the calendar day immediately after the book closes, with refunds arranged shortly before the listing date. That compressed sequencing concentrates allocation, dematerialisation and refund activity into a brief window, so rely on the official allotment circulars and exchange notices published on the dates above rather than delayed third party summaries.
One important variable still pending is the allocation mix between QIB, NII and retail subscribers – that breakdown will be announced soon and can materially affect allotment probabilities for each category. Keep those forthcoming disclosures in mind when assessing likely retail outcomes.
Action checklist: mark these dates in your calendar, monitor the registrar and exchange notifications for the formal allotment statement on Sep 4 and the refund status on Sep 7, and remember that legal trading can begin only on the official listing date. Confirm with your broker that credited holdings are visible before executing orders on the listing day.
What Do The Company’s Financials Show For FY2025 And FY2026?
The RHP’s two year snapshot indicates a meaningful jump in scale and an even larger improvement in reported profitability. Such a divergence can stem from operating leverage as fixed costs are absorbed by higher sales, improved gross margins due to product mix or sourcing advantages, or accounting and tax items that inflate PAT in a single year. Prospective investors should read the auditor’s notes and the RHP disclosures to separate structural margin gains from one off gains, tax reversals or classification changes.
On the balance sheet, the company shows an increase in net worth together with higher borrowings. That pattern is consistent with retained earnings accumulating from improved profits while management also draws incremental debt to fund growth or working capital. How the proceeds from the fresh issue are to be used (debt reduction, capex or inventory funding) will materially affect future leverage and return on capital; these details are in the affectation of proceeds section of the offer document.
Beyond headline numbers, important operational indicators are cash flow from operations, inventory turnover, receivables days and disclosures around gold pricing and sourcing. Jewellery businesses can show volatile margins if input price pass through is imperfect. Also review related party transactions, any audit qualifications and segmental performance. Those qualitative items in the RHP will help determine whether the profit uptick is sustainable and should guide your subscription strategy.
| Period | Revenue | PAT | Net Worth | Borrowings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | ₹1,927.73 Cr | ₹104.79 Cr | ₹238.07 Cr | ₹111.11 Cr |
| 31 Mar 2025 | ₹1,400.10 Cr | ₹40.58 Cr | ₹133.21 Cr | ₹80.79 Cr |
Revenue YoY growth +37.7%
PAT YoY growth +158.2%
Why Did PAT Rise 158% And How Sustainable Is That Profit Growth?
Deepa’s reported PAT jump from ₹40.58 Cr to ₹104.79 Cr – a 158.2% increase – is a material improvement that requires parsing beyond the headline. The single-line change could reflect several, very different drivers: genuine margin expansion from a richer product mix or better procurement; operating leverage where fixed retail costs are spread over higher volumes; or accounting and non-recurring items such as sale gains, tax adjustments, or inventory revaluations. Each has distinct implications for sustainability.
What to check in the RHP
- Profit composition: examine the ‘other income’ and exceptional items notes – significant one time gains inflate PAT without boosting recurring cash profit.
- Margin breakdown: seek gross margin by product category and compare it with prior periods to see if higher-margin lines drove the uplift.
- Accounting changes: look for revisions in inventory valuation, capitalization policy, or recognition of rebates/discounts that can swing reported profits.
- Tax/adjustments: check effective tax rate reconciliation and any deferred tax benefits that may have temporarily boosted PAT.
- Acquisitions or disposals: confirm whether acquisitions or asset sales contributed one-time gains or future recurring earnings.
If the RHP points to structural improvements – repeatable mix shift, sustainable pricing power and consistent store economics – the upside is credible. If instead the jump is driven by non-operating credits or one-offs, treat the PAT spike as a cautionary signal and prioritise cash based metrics before extrapolating growth.
How Attractive Is The IPO Valuation (Implied P/E And Market Cap)?
On a simple trailing basis the IPO’s implied price to earnings multiple comes to roughly 16.2x. As a first pass signal this single figure summarises how the market is valuing the company’s most recent earnings run rate, but it should not be treated as a standalone verdict.
Interpreting the multiple
A mid teens trailing P/E can be read two ways: if management sustains profit momentum, future earnings growth will make the multiple look more attractive; if earnings normalise, the same multiple will appear expensive. For jewellery retailers in particular, valuation is sensitive to factors that do not show up directly in a trailing P/E – inventory financing, gold price volatility, seasonal footfall and working capital cycles – so the multiple must be weighed against operational durability.
Practical steps for investors: use the 16.2x figure as a starting benchmark, then compare it with listed jewellery and specialty retail peers; scrutinise margin quality and cash conversion; and review capital structure adjusted metrics such as EV/EBITDA or return on capital to capture leverage and inventory effects. Also remember that near term listing sentiment can push prices away from fundamentals, so short term GMP swings should be treated separately from long term valuation judgements.
Bottom line: the implied 16.2x is a useful shorthand for initial screening, but you should only make an application decision after peer comparison and a close read of margins, cash flows and balance sheet risks.
What Does The Grey Market Premium (GMP) Of ₹54 Imply For Listing Gains?
The grey market premium of ₹54 (30.51%) is an informal indicator of expected listing appetite. Applied to the top of the band (₹177) it implies an off market expectation of about ₹231 on the open; applied to the lower band (₹168) it points to roughly ₹222. Those sums are arithmetic translations of the quoted premium and represent what participants trading off exchange are signalling, not a regulated or binding outcome.
Why treat GMP with caution
GMP is an unofficial, off exchange sentiment gauge and carries no legal standing or guarantee of future listing performance. It can swing rapidly in response to late breaking information – anchor allocations, subscription momentum, selling by large stakeholders or broad market sentiment can all flip the number. Because a large portion of this offer is an OFS, sellers who use the public listing as an exit can add immediate supply on listing day; that dynamic can blunt or erase a grey market premium once formal trading starts.
Practically, use the quoted ₹54 as a short term market vibe rather than a forecast. If you’re aiming purely for a listing pop, remember the grey market price is speculative and volatile; if you’re a longer term investor, let fundamentals and the RHP disclosures drive your decision. In all cases, treat GMP as one of several inputs – helpful for colour, but not definitive or enforceable.
Does The Large OFS Mean Promoters Are Exiting?
The offer for sale component is precisely 1,18,48,340 shares (aggregate proceeds up to ₹210 crore). An OFS of this scale will put a sizable block of already issued stock into the hands of public buyers at listing, which changes immediate market dynamics: the book has to absorb not only new demand but also the supply coming from sellers, and that incremental availability can blunt the initial upside even when underlying interest is strong.
That mechanical effect, however, is not the same as an intentional promoter exit. Who is selling, how much of their holding is being offered, and whether any remaining shares are subject to lock in are the critical facts that determine governance and signalling consequences. Sales by non promoter institutional or financial investors are commonly liquidity events; promoter sales, by contrast, can be interpreted as de risking and deserve closer scrutiny.
Don’t assume motives from the headline OFS number alone. Instead, consult the RHP for the selling shareholder schedule, the pre and post offer shareholding tables and any lock in details. Those disclosures will show exactly which names are monetising, what percentage of their stake they are selling, and how concentrated ownership will look after listing – information you should weigh before treating the OFS as a benign supply adjustment or as evidence of promoter retreat.
Is The Company's Debt Level A Red Flag For Investors?
The balance between borrowed capital and shareholder funds deserves a clear, numerical read. At 31 Mar 2026 the company’s borrowings were ₹111.11 Cr against a net worth of ₹238.07 Cr – a debt to net worth ratio of roughly 0.47. That places debt at under half of shareholder equity, which by itself is a moderate leverage position rather than an aggressive one.
Borrowings rose from ₹80.79 Cr the prior year to ₹111.11 Cr. The pace of that increase matters because jewellery retail is typically sensitive to inventory cycles and seasonal demand; an uptick in short term financing can tighten liquidity if sales or margins slip. Rather than treating the headline ratio as definitive, investors should probe the nature and tenor of those borrowings.
What to check in the RHP
- Whether any portion of the fresh issue proceeds is explicitly allocated to reduce borrowings – earmarked repayment materially lowers refinancing risk.
- Breakdown of borrowings by type (working capital facilities, gold loans, term loans), secured vs unsecured status and maturity schedule.
- Interest rates, covenant triggers and any short term rollover exposure that could pressure cash flow in a downturn.
- Cash flow from operations and interest coverage metrics – these show whether the company can service higher debt without tapping new equity.
Bottom line: the leverage metric is not intrinsically alarming, but it is a watch item. If the RHP shows debt reduction as a use of proceeds or that loans are long dated, balance sheet risk falls; if debt is short term and tied to inventory financing, investors should factor that funding risk into valuation and allocation decisions.
What Are My Allotment Odds As A Retail Applicant?
At present the retail subscription meter reads 0x – this reflects that bidding has not yet begun – and the retail quota is recorded as 'To be announced' (will be revealed soon). Because both the demand tally and the category allocation are unavailable, there is no empirical basis today for a numerical allotment probability. Exchanges and the registrar publish subscription figures at and after the close; only those published tallies let you move from conjecture to calculation.
Don’t underestimate the effect of the lot structure: applications must be in whole lots and the lot is 84 shares, so each retail bid consumes a sizeable chunk of the retail pool. That raises the cash commitment per application and concentrates retail demand into fewer, larger tickets – a structural factor that materially alters the interplay between number of applicants and available retail lots.
How to estimate your odds when numbers are released
A practical, transparent approach is to work in lots. Compute available retail lots = (retail allocation in shares) 84. Convert published retail demand into total applied lots. A simple per lot probability available retail lots total applied lots. If you applied for multiple lots, multiply the per lot probability by your number of lots to get an expected allotment (bearing in mind exchange/registrar rounding and lottery mechanics can change the outcome).
Bottom line: wait for post close subscription data, run the lots based ratio above, and then decide whether to prioritise a higher chance with a single lot application or pursue larger exposure through multiple lots while accepting lower per lot odds.
How Will The IPO Proceeds Be Used (Fresh Issue Vs OFS)?
The public offer is split between a fresh issue of 1,41,24,293 shares (aggregate up to ₹250 Cr) and an offer for sale of 1,18,48,340 shares (aggregate up to ₹210 Cr). The immediate editorial task is to extract from the RHP what the company says it will do with the cash from the fresh issue and how tightly those plans are defined.
When you summarise the RHP, set out the explicit line item allocations the company provides for the fresh proceeds, the net proceeds figure after estimated issue expenses, and any timing or milestone language attached to each allocation. Note whether the RHP quantifies amounts for distinct purposes (for example, working capital, specified debt repayment, capex or store roll out) or gives only broad categories. If allocations are presented at a headline level without numeric splits, highlight that as an important gap that weakens any projection of post issue leverage or cash flow impact.
What to cross check in the RHP
- Net proceeds after issue expenses and the exact numeric allocation to each stated purpose.
- Timing for deployment, any escrow/conditional release mechanisms and milestone triggers.
- Pre and post issue share capital disclosures so you can calculate dilution and estimate EPS sensitivity.
- Pro forma debt and liquidity ratios under the stated deployment scenario and any contingent uses tied to performance.
If your summary lacks a clear, quantified break up, instruct readers to consult the full RHP and the affectation of proceeds table before forming a view: without that line by line disclosure you cannot reliably judge whether the fresh capital will materially strengthen the business or merely provide a general balance sheet buffer.
How Do I Apply Using ASBA And UPI – Step By Step?
Retail investors can apply either through their broker’s IPO portal using a UPI mandate or via bank ASBA (netbanking or branch). Below are practical, numbered steps for each route – follow them in sequence and keep payment mandates active until allotment; refunds are scheduled for Sep 7 and allotment records will be published by Bigshare Services.
Via your broker (UPI mandate)
- 1. Decide exposure: enter the number of shares in whole lot multiples of 84 and choose either a specific bid price or the cut off option to accept the final issue price.
- 2. Log in to the broker’s IPO section, select Deepa Jewellers, fill the lot/count and price/cut off, and choose UPI as the payment method.
- 3. Submit the bid. A UPI mandate request will be sent to your UPI app – approve it promptly. The mandate blocks payment until allotment; do not revoke or close the linked UPI ID before allotment.
- 4. After allotment, if allotted the final debit will happen per the mandate and shares will be credited to your demat; if not allotted the mandate will be released automatically.
Via bank ASBA (netbanking / branch)
- 1. In netbanking choose the IPO/ASBA option (or submit a physical ASBA form at the branch), enter lot multiples of 84 and your bid price or cut off choice, and confirm the ASBA instruction.
- 2. Authorise the block using the bank’s OTP/workflow; the bank will keep funds blocked until allotment – do not request a release before allotment is finalised.
- 3. On allotment check the official status with Bigshare Services and your broker/DP for demat credit. Refunds for any unallotted amount will be processed on Sep 7 by your bank.
Practical tips: keep your UPI app notifications active, ensure sufficient bank balance for the blocked amount, and retain the same UPI ID/account until allotment is complete to avoid application failure or delayed refunds.
Who Are The Lead Managers And Where Will The Shares List?
Deepa Jewellers has appointed Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd and Valmiki Leela Capital Pvt. Ltd as the lead managers to the issue, while Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd has been named the registrar. The company has proposed to list its equity on both the BSE and the NSE.
In practical terms, the lead managers are the primary intermediaries charged with steering the book-building process: they arrange investor roadshows, coordinate institutional interest and pricing discussions, manage allocation mechanics with the syndicate, and handle pre-issue compliance filings with the exchanges. Their execution matters for how smoothly the book closes, for the profile of institutional investors who take part, and for the quality of aftermarket research and post-listing coverage.
The registrar, Bigshare Services, will administer the allotment and dispatch investor communications. It acts as the operational bridge between the company, stock exchanges and depositories - processing applications, publishing the basis of allotment, managing refund workflows and confirming demat credits. For any allotment queries or discrepancies investors should rely on the registrar's official notices rather than third-party summaries.
Because the shares are slated for dual listing on BSE and NSE, investors can expect broader visibility and access across both trading venues; listed liquidity typically benefits from two active order books. Ahead of listing day watch for updates posted by the lead managers and the registrar on exchange filings - those communications are the authoritative source for final allotment, refund and demat timing.
Frequently Asked Questions
When does the Deepa Jewellers IPO open and what is the price band?
The IPO opens on 1 Sep 2026 and closes on 3 Sep 2026; the price band is ₹168 to ₹177 and the total offer is 2,59,72,633 shares aggregating up to ₹460 crore.
What listing gain can I expect based on the GMP?
The grey market premium is ₹54 (≈30.51%) at the time of writing; if the IPO is priced at ₹177 that implies an informal expected listing price of about ₹231, but GMP is an informal indicator and not a guarantee of actual listing performance.
How much do I need to invest as a retail applicant and what is the lot size?
The lot size is 84 shares. At the upper band (₹177) the minimum retail investment is ₹14,868 (84×₹177); at the lower band (₹168) the cost for one lot would be ₹14,112.
Who is selling in the OFS and should I be worried?
The OFS portion is 1,18,48,340 shares (aggregate up to ₹210 crore) but the source summary does not list the selling shareholders by name—check the RHP to see who is selling; large OFS increases supply and can affect near‑term listing dynamics.
What are the headline financial numbers I should check before applying?
Use the provided figures: for 31 Mar 2026 revenue ₹1,927.73 Cr and PAT ₹104.79 Cr (net worth ₹238.07 Cr, borrowings ₹111.11 Cr); for 31 Mar 2025 revenue ₹1,400.10 Cr and PAT ₹40.58 Cr (net worth ₹133.21 Cr, borrowings ₹80.79 Cr). Revenue YoY growth is +37.7% and PAT YoY growth is +158.2%.
Conclusion
Deepa Jewellers presents a mixed picture: a very strong grey market premium (₹54, ~30.5%) and sharp revenue and PAT growth make the IPO look attractive for a near term listing pop, but the large OFS (1,18,48,340 shares) and the need to confirm the drivers and sustainability of the 158.2% PAT jump introduce material uncertainty for medium to long term investors. Valuation implied by the reported market cap (₹1,701.40 Cr) and PAT (₹104.79 Cr) gives a trailing P/E of roughly 16.2x and borrowings (₹111.11 Cr) versus net worth (₹238.07 Cr) point to moderate leverage; these facts should be checked against the full RHP and peer benchmarks before taking a position.
Watchlist – a sizable OFS and unanswered questions about the sustainability of the profit surge make it prudent to wait for full RHP disclosures and subscription quotas before committing capital.










