ESDS Software Solution IPO: Subscriptions, Proceeds, And What It Means For Retail Investors

Key Takeaways
- The ESDS Software Solution IPO drew extraordinary demand, bidding 135.88 times overall with all investor categories participating.
- Retail investors subscribed 39.64x their allotted portion, NIIs 192.94x, and QIBs 261.51x, signaling strong appetite across segments.
- Anchor investors provided Rs 216 crore before the offer opened, with 50.34 lakh shares allotted at Rs 429 each, while the total issue size is Rs 720 crore.
- FY26 shows a sharp rebound with total income up 28% to Rs 480.65 crore and PAT up 117% to Rs 120.82 crore, underpinning a growth story in cloud and data centres.
The ESDS Software Solution IPO opened for subscription from August 28 to September 1, and the response was nothing short of extraordinary. The ESDS Software Solution IPO was subscribed 135.88 times overall, with Retail Investors subscribing 39.64 times their allotted portion, NIIs bidding 192.94 times the shares reserved for them, and QIBs bidding 261.51 times the shares reserved for them. Before the public offer opened, anchor investors raised Rs 216 crore, and the company allotted 50.34 lakh shares to anchor investors at Rs 429 per share. The price band was fixed at Rs 408 to Rs 429 per share, and the total issue size stands at Rs 720 crore.
In this guide, we break down what these numbers imply for retail investors, how the funds will be deployed, and what FY26 performance says about ESDS Software Solution's growth trajectory. For deeper stock-level insights, consider Swastika's Sarthi AI stock assistant.
ESDS Software Solution IPO Snapshot: Price Band, Size, And Anchor Investment
Key upfront details of the ESDS Software Solution IPO include a price band and a sizable issue size, complemented by anchor support that set the stage for strong retail and institutional interest.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Price Band | Rs 408 – 429 per share |
| Total Issue Size | Rs 720 crore |
| Anchor Investors Funding | Rs 216 crore |
| Anchor Shares | 50.34 lakh |
| Anchor Price | Rs 429 per share |
The proceeds are earmarked to bolster the company’s data centre footprint and cloud platform capabilities. Approximately Rs 576 crore is proposed to be allocated towards the purchase and installation of cloud computing equipment and other data centre infrastructure. The balance of the IPO proceeds will be used for general corporate purposes, providing the company with flexibility to meet its broader business and operational requirements.
Demand Momentum Across Investor Categories: What The Subscription Signals
The demand signal across investor categories points to a broad-based appetite for ESDS Software Solution. The overall subscription of 135.88x was driven by the following category-wise responses: Retail Investors subscribed 39.64x their allotted portion, NIIs bid 192.94x, and QIBs led with 261.51x. This pattern indicates a stronger conviction among institutional buyers, while retail participants also demonstrated meaningful confidence in the company’s growth story.
| Investor Category | Subscription (Times) |
|---|---|
| Retail Investors | 39.64x |
| Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs) | 192.94x |
| Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) | 261.51x |
| Overall Subscription | 135.88x |
Such a distribution hints at a diversified demand spectrum, with high participation from institutional buyers and a credible retail interest. Investors should weigh these dynamics against the company’s business model, the sector’s long-term growth potential, and the proposed deployment of funds. For those seeking a deeper, data-driven read on ESDS Software Solution, Swastika offers an AI-powered stock assistant that can help contextualize such IPOs within a broader portfolio framework.
Use Of Proceeds: Data Centre And Cloud Ambitions And Implications
The ESDS Software Solution IPO proceeds are earmarked to accelerate the company’s cloud and data centre capabilities. Approximately Rs 576 crore is proposed to be allocated towards the purchase and installation of cloud computing equipment and other data centre infrastructure. The balance of the IPO proceeds will be used for general corporate purposes, providing the company with flexibility to meet its broader business and operational requirements. This capital deployment aligns with the company’s AI-enabled approach to cloud solutions, aiming to scale up capacity, improve service levels, and strengthen data security and compliance across its deployments.
Financial Performance: FY26 Breakthrough And What It Means For Growth
ESDS Software Solution reported a notable improvement in its financial performance in FY26. Total income rose 28% year-on-year to Rs 480.65 crore, up from Rs 376.64 crore in FY25. Profit after tax (PAT) more than doubled to Rs 120.82 crore, up 117% from Rs 55.61 crore the previous year. This acceleration in both revenue and profitability underscores a stronger operating trajectory as the company expands its cloud and data centre offerings. The year also saw growth in its customer base and service mix, reflecting execution across its IaaS, managed services, and SaaS lines.
As of June 30, 2026, ESDS Software Solution served 2,501 customers and reported revenue from operations of Rs 4,722.10 million. The company’s data centre footprint consists of five Tier 3 facilities across India, spanning more than 75,266 square feet, backed by redundant power systems and disaster recovery infrastructure. These facilities are supported by 993 employees who work across data centre operations, cloud infrastructure, security management, research and development, sales, service delivery, and other functions. The IaaS portfolio includes colocation and data centre services, as well as public, private, virtual private, hybrid and community cloud solutions and GPU-as-a-Service (GPUaaS). The company’s proprietary technology, including SWARAJ Cloud, focuses on data sovereignty, scalability, security, compliance, and AI capabilities, and its SaaS offerings cover data centre management tools, vulnerability scanners, web access firewalls, VPN solutions, and AI-powered GPU monitoring solutions.
These numbers paint a growth narrative where ESDS Software Solution leverages a strong data centre backbone to capture demand in BFSI, government, and enterprise segments. The FY26 performance supports a perspective that the company can convert revenue growth into meaningful PAT expansion as it scales its IaaS and managed services capabilities while expanding its AI-enabled SaaS tools for governance and security. In an AI-first world for enterprise cloud, ESDS’s vertical focus and multi-cloud approach may help it ride secular cloud adoption trends, even as investors stay mindful of execution risks and competitive dynamics in the data centre and cloud services space.
Business Model And Data Centre Footprint: IaaS, Managed Services, AI, And The SWARAJ Cloud
Founded in August 2005, ESDS Software Solution Limited is an AI-enabled provider of cloud, managed services, data centre infrastructure, and software solutions in India. The company offers an end-to-end portfolio spanning Infrastructure-as-a-Service (IaaS), managed services, and Software-as-a-Service (SaaS), serving customers across BFSI, government, and enterprise segments. In FY26, the company served 2,501 customers and recorded revenue from operations of Rs 4,722.10 million. Its IaaS portfolio covers colocation and data centre services, as well as public, private, virtual private, hybrid and community cloud solutions and GPU-as-a-Service (GPUaaS).
ESDS operates five Tier 3 data centres across India, spanning more than 75,266 square feet. These facilities are supported by redundant power systems, disaster recovery infrastructure and round-the-clock services. The company’s managed services portfolio includes cloud and data centre management, cybersecurity, IT infrastructure and network management, backup and disaster recovery, database management and DevOps services. ESDS also develops proprietary technology solutions, including SWARAJ Cloud, its patented cloud autoscaling technology. The platform has evolved into an AI-enabled cloud solution focused on data sovereignty, scalability, security, compliance and AI capabilities. Its SaaS offerings include data centre management tools, vulnerability scanners, web access firewalls, VPN solutions and AI-powered GPU monitoring solutions. As of June 30, 2026, the company had 993 employees supporting its data centre operations, cloud infrastructure, security management, research and development, sales, service delivery and other functions.
Risks And Considerations For Retail Investors
While ESDS Software Solution presents a compelling growth narrative in cloud and data centre infrastructure, retail investors should weigh several nuanced risks. The business model relies on sustained demand for AI-enabled cloud services, data sovereignty, and security, across a competitive landscape that includes larger cloud players and regional peers. Execution risk in scaling data centre capacity to meet rising demand, potential price competition, and regulatory developments around data privacy and cross-border data flows could influence profitability. Valuation multiples will also matter as the stock approaches listing, and investors should assess the long-term visibility of multi-cloud adoption within BFSI and government segments, given capex intensity and ongoing technology shifts.
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the ESDS Software Solution IPO subscription momentum?
The ESDS Software Solution IPO was bid 135.88 times overall, with Retail Investors subscribing 39.64x their allotted portion, NIIs 192.94x, and QIBs 261.51x.
How much anchor investment was raised for ESDS Software Solution IPO?
Anchor investors raised Rs 216 crore, and the company allotted 50.34 lakh shares to anchor investors at Rs 429 per share.
What will the ESDS Software Solution IPO proceeds be used for?
Approximately Rs 576 crore is proposed to be allocated towards the purchase and installation of cloud computing equipment and other data centre infrastructure. The balance will be used for general corporate purposes.
How did ESDS Software Solution perform financially in FY26?
FY26 total income rose 28% year-on-year to Rs 480.65 crore, while PAT rose 117% to Rs 120.82 crore. The company served 2,501 customers and reported revenue from operations of Rs 4,722.10 million. As of June 30, 2026, there were 993 employees.
What is ESDS Software Solution’s business model and data centre footprint?
ESDS provides IaaS, managed services, and SaaS, with five Tier 3 data centres across India totaling more than 75,266 square feet. Its AI-enabled SWARAJ Cloud platform supports data sovereignty, scalability, security, and AI capabilities, including GPUaaS and various SaaS offerings like vulnerability scanners and VPN solutions. The company serves BFSI, government, and enterprise customers and had 993 employees as of mid-2026.
Conclusion
The ESDS Software Solution IPO presents a robust demand signal across investor categories, anchored by Rs 216 crore of anchor funding and a Rs 720 crore issue size. With FY26 revenues rising 28% to Rs 480.65 crore and PAT rising 117% to Rs 120.82 crore, the company demonstrates a strong ability to translate top-line growth into improved profitability. Retail investors should weigh the use of proceeds–roughly Rs 576 crore earmarked for cloud and data centre infrastructure–against the company’s expansion plans, five Tier 3 data centres, and AI-enabled product suite, including SWARAJ Cloud and GPUaaS, while keeping in mind valuation dynamics as the stock approaches listing.
Open your trading and demat account here
Reference :
1 : Economictimes









