Sterlite Technologies Stock Outlook: Capex, FII Momentum, And Data Centre Demand

Key Takeaways
- Sterlite Technologies targets 1.5x capacity growth backed by a Rs 3,000 crore capex plan to expand roughly 50% of capacity by FY29.
- The company plans Rs 1,000 crore annual investments for three years to grow preform, fiber and cable capacity by 50%.
- Q1 FY27 revenue reached Rs 1,910 crore with PAT of Rs 197 crore; order book rose to Rs 18,600 crore and FII stake reached 18.22%.
- CLSA upgraded the stock to Outperform with a Rs 950 target, reflecting strong momentum in data-centre and AI-ready connectivity demand.
A sharp inflection point is unfolding: Sterlite Technologies aims to push capacity to 1.5x to power the next leg of growth, backed by a Rs 3,000 crore capex plan and an annual Rs 1,000 crore investment for the next three years. This expansion is paired with a technology-led differentiation strategy–2% of annual revenue devoted to continuous innovation across MCF, HCF and CPO–while global data-centre demand accelerates. The result is a stock story that has already shown meaningful momentum as India’s data-centre expansion and AI-ready digital infrastructure take root.
In Q1 FY27, Sterlite Technologies delivered revenue of Rs 1,910 crore, up 87% year-over-year from Rs 1,019 crore in the same quarter last year, and sequentially up 33% from Rs 1,441 crore in Q4 FY26. The company’s PAT rose 870% to Rs 197 crore, up from Rs 10 crore a year earlier, while the March quarter PAT stood at Rs 59 crore. The order book surged 155% QoQ to Rs 18,600 crore, underscoring a strong demand pipeline as capacity expansion unfolds. FII holding increased by 6.75 percentage points to 18.22% in Q1 FY27, complementing CLSA’s upgrade to Outperform with a target price of Rs 950. The stock’s momentum is evident: it surged 248% in three months, ~350% in six months, and ~630% year-to-date.
The growth thesis rests on multiple pillars. The company identifies optical TAM expansion, customer co-development, integrated connectivity solutions and tech-led differentiation as its key growth drivers. To support the next phase of growth, Sterlite Tech plans to expand capacity by 50% and to 1.5x its current level, funded through a Rs 3,000 crore capex program at the existing manufacturing facility. The expansion is expected to be operational by the end of FY29, responding to robust global demand for optical fibre cables and connectivity solutions. The capacity utilisation is reported around 70%, though the company has not disclosed its current capacity, citing commercial sensitivity. This implies a meaningful ramp in throughput is expected as the capex is executed, potentially driving higher revenue and earnings visibility.
The company’s capital allocation framework also signals a deliberate emphasis on long-term growth. It plans Rs 1,000 crore of annual capital expenditure over the next three financial years to expand preform, fiber and cable capacities by 50%, while dedicating 2% of annual revenue to continuous technological innovation across MCF, HCF and CPO. This combination of steady investment and technology-driven differentiation should help Sterlite capitalise on the data centre and AI-led digital infrastructure wave sweeping across India and globally. The capex plan will be funded through internal accruals and/or debt, a prudent approach that balances growth with financial discipline.
For investors seeking deeper context, Sterlite’s execution is underscored by the data centre demand backdrop. India’s data centre industry is entering what could be a multi-year expansion phase driven by rapid digitalisation, growing cloud adoption, and rising infrastructure needs of AI. The resulting demand for optical connectivity puts Sterlite at the center of a long-term secular trend in data transmission and storage. The company’s elevated order book, improving profitability trajectory, and the combination of capacity expansion plus a strong balance sheet posture position Sterlite as a compelling play on India’s data infrastructure megatrend. To explore nuanced scenarios and benchmark Sterlite against peers, Swastika’s Sarthi AI stock assistant can provide institution-grade insights: Swastika's Sarthi AI stock assistant.
Sterlite Technologies Capacity Expansion Plan To 1.5x Growth And Timeline
The strategic ambition is clear: push Sterlite’s capacity to 1.5x to meet the next phase of growth, with optical fibre cables and connectivity solutions at the core of demand. Management has laid out a plan to invest Rs 1,000 crore annually over the next three financial years to expand preform, fiber and cable capacities by 50%. In addition, the company commits 2% of annual revenue toward continuous technology innovation across MCF, HCF and CPO, reinforcing a tech-forward differentiation approach. While the exact current capacity has not been disclosed, utilization is reported to be around 70%, which suggests substantial headroom for a meaningful ramp post-expansion. The target of 1.5x capacity implies a substantial acceleration in manufacturing throughput to capture the data centre and AI-driven demand tailwinds.
Board Approves Rs 3,000-Crore Capex To Expand Manufacturing Facility
To accelerate scale, Sterlite’s Board approved a Rs 3,000 crore capital expenditure plan to expand capacity at the existing manufacturing facility, with the expansion expected to increase installed capacity by about 50%. The additional capacity is anticipated to be operational by end-FY29 and is designed to meet the global demand for optical fibre cables and connectivity solutions. The expansion will be funded through internal accruals and/or debt, aligning with prudent balance sheet management while enabling faster capability build-out. The 70% utilization level indicates a robust demand environment that could absorb the additional capacity once operational.
Q1 FY27 Performance Highlights: Revenue, PAT And Order Book Growth
The first quarter of FY27 delivered a robust performance. Revenue stood at Rs 1,910 crore, up 87% YoY from Rs 1,019 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 33% sequentially from Rs 1,441 crore in Q4 FY26. PAT rose to Rs 197 crore, up 870% YoY from Rs 10 crore, while the March quarter PAT was Rs 59 crore. The order book expanded 155% QoQ to Rs 18,600 crore, signaling a strong pipeline for the coming quarters. FII holdings increased by 6.75 percentage points to 18.22%. CLSA upgraded the stock to Outperform with a target price of Rs 950, reinforcing a constructive view on Sterlite’s data centre and AI-enabled connectivity growth. The stock’s momentum remains notable: 248% rally in three months, 350% in six months, and about 630% year-to-date.
Data Centre Demand And Optical Fibre Connectivity Driving Sterlite Tech Growth
India’s data centre industry is entering a multi-year expansion phase driven by rapid digitalisation, cloud adoption, and AI-driven infrastructure needs. This secular trend is propelling demand for optical fibre connectivity and related components, an area where Sterlite has clear strategic intent and execution momentum. The Q1 FY27 performance and the expanding order book reflect a favorable demand backdrop that could sustain Sterlite’s growth trajectory as data centres and AI workloads proliferate. As long as capex milestones align with order inflows, Sterlite is well positioned to translate these macro drivers into durable earnings power.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Sterlite Technologies' capex plan to expand manufacturing capacity?
The board has approved a Rs 3,000 crore capex to expand capacity at the existing facility, increasing installed capacity by about 50%, with operations expected by end-FY29. The plan will be funded through internal accruals and/or debt.
How much capacity expansion is targeted and by when?
Sterlite Technologies targets about a 50% capacity increase at the existing plant, with overall capacity expansion to 1.5x to support the next growth phase, expected to be operational by end-FY29.
What is the annual capex plan for the next three years?
The company plans to invest Rs 1,000 crore annually over the next three financial years to expand preform, fiber and cable capacities by 50%.
What were Sterlite Technologies' Q1 FY27 results?
Q1 FY27 revenue was Rs 1,910 crore, up 87% YoY from Rs 1,019 crore; PAT was Rs 197 crore, up 870% YoY from Rs 10 crore; order book was Rs 18,600 crore, up 155% QoQ; FII holding rose to 18.22% with a 6.75 percentage point rise. CLSA upgraded the stock to Outperform with a target of Rs 950.
What is the FII stake trend and analyst sentiment around Sterlite Technologies?
FII holding rose 6.75 percentage points to 18.22% in Q1 FY27. CLSA upgraded the stock to Outperform with a target price of Rs 950, citing strong demand from data-centre and AI-ready digital infrastructure segments.
Conclusion
Sterlite Technologies is laying the groundwork for a multi-year growth cycle anchored by a sizable capex program, a 1.5x capacity target, and rising data centre demand. The Rs 3,000 crore capex expansion and the Rs 1,000 crore annual plan for three years point to sustained capacity build-out in optical connectivity, while the order book of Rs 18,600 crore and CLSA’s Outperform call suggest strong execution momentum. FII holdings at 18.22% and a 248% surge in three months reflect a robust market backdrop, but execution risk remains given a 70% utilization rate and undisclosed capacity details.
Open your trading and demat account here
Reference :
1 : Economictimes









