HDFC Bank Limited - Ex-Date: 19-Jun-2026

Quick Takeaways
• HDFC Bank announces a Rs 13 per share dividend for the EQ series with ex-date and record date on 19-Jun-2026.
• Ex-date explains eligibility: ownership before 19-Jun-2026 qualifies for the payout.
• Dividend yield depends on the stock price and may affect short-term price movements around the ex-date.
• Book closure dates aren’t specified in the notice; verify timings through official filings and exchanges.
HDFC Bank Dividend Alert: Rs 13 Per Share Ex-Date 19-Jun-2026
Overview of the announcement
HDFC Bank has announced a dividend on its equity shares for the series EQ, with a payout of Rs 13 per share. The ex-date and the record date are both set for 19 June 2026. The notice lists the face value as Rs 100,000 per share, a nominal value used in regulatory filings. No book-closure dates are specified in the notice, so investors should verify the final dates with the exchange or the bank's investor relations portal. This dividend reflects the bank's ongoing practice of returning capital to shareholders at regular intervals, a common feature among large Indian lenders.
What ex-date means and why it matters
Ex-date is the key cutoff for eligibility. If you buy shares on or after the ex-date, you will not receive the declared dividend for this cycle. Those who hold shares before the ex-date qualify for the payout, subject to being registered as a shareholder on the record date. On or around the ex-date, the stock price often adjusts downward to reflect the impending dividend, though market moves can overshadow this adjustment. The record date confirms who is entitled to receive the dividend, and in this case it is 19 June 2026. For investors, understanding these dates helps avoid missing out on expected income and ensures correct settlement timing across brokers and exchanges.
Dividend yield and portfolio impact
The Rs 13 per-share dividend provides a clear income component, but the realized benefit depends on the share price at the ex-date. Yield is calculated as annual dividend divided by the market price, so higher prices reduce the percentage yield and lower prices increase it, all else equal. Remember that total return includes price movement and taxes, not just the dividend amount. This means a stock could deliver a modest dividend but strong price appreciation, or vice versa, influencing overall performance. For those comparing dividend opportunities, it helps to look at historical payout consistency and the longer-term trend in the stock's returns rather than a single payout event.
Yield calculation basics
As a simple illustration, if a share trades around Rs 6,000 and pays Rs 13 in annualized dividend, the nominal yield from this payout is about 0.22% before tax and after price effects are considered. That figure would change with the actual trading price on the ex-date. In practice, many investors weigh such dividends against alternative income options and volatility risk, while also considering how the dividend aligns with their investment horizon and risk profile.
Practical steps for investors
To qualify for the Rs 13 dividend, you should hold HDFC Bank shares before the ex-date of 19 June 2026 and remain registered on the record date. If you acquire shares on or after the ex-date, you would typically miss this payout. Since the notice does not provide book closure dates, it is wise to confirm the exact timeline from official filings or the exchange. Aligning trading plans with corporate actions helps ensure you receive expected income without disrupting other parts of your strategy.
For retail investors, platforms like Swastika Investmart provide research snippets and market updates that help track corporate actions such as dividends. These resources can simplify understanding of when payouts are expected and how to position your portfolio accordingly. By staying informed, investors can avoid missing out on eligible dividends due to timing issues.
It is also worth noting the tax implications of cash dividends. In India, dividend incomes are generally taxable as part of total income, and tax treatment can vary across regimes and years. Investors should consult a tax advisor to understand how the Rs 13 per share payout fits into their personal tax situation and overall investment plan.
Tax considerations and corporate actions
Dividend payments are a form of shareholder value distribution and are distinct from capital gains. Regulatory filings and exchange notices remain the most reliable source for payout timing and any related corporate actions, including changes in capital structure or shareholder registers. Keeping an eye on these sources can help investors adjust expectations and avoid surprises around payout timing or eligibility.
Conclusion
The Rs 13 per share dividend for HDFC Bank, with ex-date and record date lined up for 19 June 2026, provides a defined income event for shareholders. While the headline amount is straightforward, the real takeaways include understanding eligibility, the interaction with stock price on the ex-date, and how this payout fits into a broader investment plan. Staying informed through official channels and reliable market updates supports a disciplined approach to dividend investing.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the ex-date for HDFC Bank's dividend?
The ex-date is 19 June 2026, which determines who qualifies to receive the Rs 13 per share dividend.
How much dividend is being paid per share?
Rs 13 per equity share for the series EQ.
Why is the record date important?
The record date identifies shareholders who are eligible to receive the dividend; you must be registered as a holder by the record date.
Big Budget
Latest Articles
.avif)
Should You Subscribe to Capillary Technologies IPO? – Full Analysis & Review
Key Takeaways
- IPO Dates: Opens Nov 14, closes Nov 18, 2025
- Price Band: ₹549–₹577 per share | Lot Size: 25 shares
- Issue Size: ₹877.5 Cr (₹345 Cr fresh issue, ₹532.5 Cr OFS)
- Valuation: Aggressive at ~299× P/E | Rating: Avoid
- Swastika Verdict: Overvalued despite recent turnaround in profits
Capillary Technologies IPO Overview
Capillary Technologies India Ltd, a Bengaluru-based SaaS company, is tapping the primary market with its IPO worth ₹877.5 crore. The issue comprises a fresh issue of ₹345 crore and an offer for sale (OFS) of ₹532.5 crore by existing shareholders.
The IPO will open for subscription on November 14, 2025, and close on November 18, 2025. Shares are proposed to be listed on both BSE and NSE.
Key IPO Details
Particular Details:
Price Band: ₹549 – ₹577
Issue Size: ₹877.5 Cr
Fresh Issue: ₹345 Cr
Offer for Sale (OFS): ₹532.5 Cr
Lot Size: 25 shares
Face Value: ₹2
Listing Date: November 21, 2025
Market Cap (Post-Issue): ₹4,576.09 Cr
Swastika Rating: Avoid
About Capillary Technologies India Ltd
Founded in India, Capillary Technologies is a global SaaS player specializing in AI-based loyalty and customer engagement solutions. Its product suite includes:
- Loyalty+ – advanced loyalty management
- Engage+ – connected customer engagement
- Insights+ – predictive analytics for retention
- Rewards+ – reward management system
- Customer Data Platform (CDP) – unified insights
The company serves over 410 brands across 47 countries, particularly in retail, BFSI, and hospitality sectors.
After two years of losses, Capillary turned profitable in FY25, posting a net profit of ₹14.15 crore. However, profitability remains modest, and the company’s valuation at nearly 299× P/E raises red flags for conservative investors.
Key Strengths
✅ Market Leadership in Loyalty SaaS: Among Asia’s top loyalty and engagement solution providers.
✅ AI-Driven Personalization: Strong analytics capabilities improve brand–customer relationships.
✅ Global Reach: Presence in over 47 countries, with focus on retail and BFSI.
✅ Experienced Management: Deep domain expertise in enterprise technology and SaaS scalability.
Key Risks and Concerns
⚠️ Aggressive Valuation: At nearly 299× earnings, the IPO appears significantly overvalued versus global peers like Salesforce (P/E ~40) and Adobe (P/E ~29).
⚠️ High OFS Component: Over 60% of the issue is Offer for Sale, meaning limited fresh capital infusion for business growth.
⚠️ Client Concentration: Heavy dependence on a few large enterprise clients could impact revenue stability.
⚠️ Tech Disruption Risk: Operating in a fast-evolving SaaS space demands continuous innovation and R&D spending.
⚠️ Global Competition: Faces stiff competition from Salesforce, Adobe, HubSpot, and others in international markets.
Valuation & Outlook
While Capillary Technologies has achieved a turnaround by reporting profits in FY25, the valuation premium is difficult to justify. With a modest 2.76% ROCE and limited domestic comparables, the IPO is priced much higher than global peers with stronger margins and balance sheets.
Swastika Investmart’s Outlook:
Given the aggressive pricing, high OFS component, and limited profitability track record, Swastika recommends Avoid for long-term investors. Short-term listing gains, if any, could be limited due to stretched valuations.
Market Context
The IPO arrives at a time when India’s SaaS sector is gaining momentum globally, driven by demand for digital transformation and loyalty solutions. While this offers a long-term structural tailwind, investor appetite remains selective—focusing on companies with consistent profitability and scalable margins.
For instance, past SaaS listings like Freshworks witnessed post-listing volatility despite global brand presence—highlighting how profitability remains the key valuation driver.
Should You Apply for the Capillary Technologies IPO?
If you are a risk-averse or conservative investor, this IPO might not fit your profile. The company’s profitability turnaround is still nascent, and with a major OFS, the proceeds largely benefit existing shareholders.
However, if you have a high-risk appetite and long-term faith in India’s SaaS growth, you may consider tracking the stock post-listing for potential entry opportunities at lower valuations.
FAQs
Q1. What are the Capillary Technologies IPO dates?
The IPO opens on November 14, 2025, and closes on November 18, 2025.
Q2. What is the IPO price band and lot size?
The price band is ₹549–₹577 per share, and the lot size is 25 shares.
Q3. What is Swastika Investmart’s recommendation on the Capillary Technologies IPO?
Swastika has rated the IPO as Avoid due to its high valuation and limited profit history.
Q4. How does Capillary compare with global peers like Salesforce or Adobe?
Capillary’s P/E ratio (~299×) is far higher than global SaaS leaders like Salesforce (40×) or Adobe (29×), making it relatively overvalued.
Q5. What will Capillary use its IPO proceeds for?
Funds will go toward product R&D, cloud infrastructure, and system upgrades.
Conclusion
Capillary Technologies has demonstrated operational turnaround and solid market positioning in the loyalty SaaS segment. However, valuation comfort remains a concern, making the IPO suitable only for investors with high-risk tolerance.
For investors seeking balanced and research-driven decisions, Swastika Investmart offers SEBI-registered advisory, advanced research tools, and 24×7 support to help you navigate India’s IPO and equity landscape confidently.

2 Big IPOs This Week! Tenneco Clean Air vs Fujiyama Power Systems | Analyst View & Verdict
Key Takeaways
- Fujiyama Power Systems and Tenneco Clean Air India IPOs open this week.
- Fujiyama is a fast-growing solar and EV components firm; Tenneco specializes in auto emission control systems.
- Fujiyama IPO: ₹828 cr issue (₹600 cr fresh, ₹228 cr OFS), price band ₹216–₹228.
- Tenneco IPO: Backed by a global clean-air giant, strong in automotive OEM supply.
- Swastika Investmart assigns a Neutral rating on Fujiyama due to full valuations despite strong growth.
The IPO market is heating up again with two buzzing issues — Tenneco Clean Air India and Fujiyama Power Systems Limited. Both cater to India’s clean-tech evolution but in distinct ways: one ensures cleaner automobile emissions, while the other powers homes and EVs through renewable energy.
For investors deciding where to park funds this week, here’s an expert comparison backed by Swastika Investmart’s research insights.
Fujiyama Power Systems IPO — Solar and EV Synergy in Action
Fujiyama Power Systems Ltd., part of the UTL Group, manufactures solar panels, inverters, lithium-ion batteries, and hybrid rooftop systems. With operations spanning Greater Noida, Parwanoo, Bawal, and Dadri, the company has built a strong domestic and export presence.
IPO Details
- Issue Size: ₹828 crore (₹600 crore fresh + ₹228 crore OFS)
- Price Band: ₹216 – ₹228 per share
- Face Value: ₹1
- Market Lot: 65 shares
- Issue Opens: 13 Nov 2025 | Closes: 17 Nov 2025
- Listing: BSE & NSE on 20 Nov 2025
- Market Cap (Post-Issue): ₹6,986 crore
- Allocation: QIB 50% | NII 35% | Retail 15%
- Rating: Neutral – Swastika Investmart View
Objects of the Issue
- Part-financing a new manufacturing facility at Ratlam (M.P.)
- Repayment of borrowings
- General corporate purposes
Business Strengths
- Over 522 SKUs across solar and battery products — a one-stop clean energy shop.
- 725 distributors, 5,546 dealers, 1,100 exclusive outlets, and 600+ service engineers.
- Exports to the USA, Bangladesh, and UAE.
- ISO-certified facilities with high manufacturing efficiency.
Key Risks
- Heavy dependence on North India plants.
- High raw-material imports from China expose supply-chain risk.
- Price volatility in solar components.
- Competitive industry pressure on margins.
Analyst View:
Fujiyama’s growth trajectory is impressive, supported by a strong brand network and rising solar adoption. However, at a P/E of ~40×, the issue appears fully priced. While long-term investors may find value in its clean-energy positioning, listing-gain seekers should temper expectations.
Tenneco Clean Air India IPO — A Global Emission Leader Hits Dalal Street
Tenneco Clean Air India, a subsidiary of the US-based Tenneco Inc., is a leading manufacturer of automotive emission control and after-treatment systems. It supplies to OEMs like Tata Motors, Ashok Leyland, and Hyundai.
Highlights (as per industry sources)
- Focused on clean-air and catalytic converter systems that meet BS-VI and Euro standards.
- Benefits from India’s push toward low-emission mobility.
- Backed by global R&D capabilities and technical collaboration from Tenneco’s network.
Analyst Outlook:
Tenneco Clean Air offers steady growth and technological credibility in the auto component space. While its OFS-based IPO won’t fund new projects, investors seeking stability and diversified auto exposure may find it appealing.
Analyst Verdict
Both IPOs reflect India’s transition toward clean and sustainable technologies.
- Tenneco Clean Air India offers stability through global parentage and consistent earnings.
- Fujiyama Power Systems brings aggressive growth from the EV and solar boom but is priced to perfection.
Swastika Investmart’s Verdict: Neutral on Fujiyama; Positive on Tenneco for long-term holders.
Investor Takeaway
As markets continue to reward quality IPOs, investors should evaluate sectoral trends, fundamentals, and valuation comfort before subscribing. Platforms like Swastika Investmart offer registered research, AI-enabled screeners, and dedicated support to help you make informed decisions.
FAQs
1. What is the Fujiyama Power Systems IPO price band and size?
It is priced at ₹216 – ₹228 per share with a total issue size of ₹828 crore (₹600 crore fresh + ₹228 crore OFS).
2. What is Swastika Investmart’s rating for the Fujiyama IPO?
Swastika Investmart has assigned a Neutral rating, citing robust growth but fully priced valuations.
3. What is the listing date for Fujiyama Power Systems?
The shares are scheduled to list on 20 November 2025 on BSE and NSE.
4. Which IPO is better — Fujiyama or Tenneco?
Tenneco offers steady auto sector exposure; Fujiyama offers high growth in clean energy with higher risk. Choice depends on your investment horizon and risk profile.
5. How can investors apply for these IPOs?
You can apply through your Swastika Investmart trading account online using UPI or net-banking.
Donald Trump's remarks on H-1B visas triggers another day of gains for Indian IT
Key Takeaways
- Donald Trump hints at a favorable H-1B visa stance, igniting a rally in Indian IT stocks.
- Infosys, TCS, Wipro, and HCL Tech saw 2–4% gains in early trade.
- Analysts see potential long-term benefits for the Indian tech workforce.
- Swastika Investmart notes strong sectoral sentiment amid global hiring trends.
- Investors should stay alert for US election-linked volatility in IT counters.
Donald Trump's H-1B Visa Remarks Trigger Another Day of Gains for Indian IT
The Indian IT sector woke up to yet another bullish day on Dalal Street, thanks to a surprising — yet market-moving — comment from former US President Donald Trump. His latest statement on H-1B visas, often a politically charged topic in US elections, struck an unexpectedly positive tone, driving optimism across Indian technology stocks.
For investors tracking global cues, this development is more than just a one-day headline. It reflects the deep-rooted link between India’s IT talent pool and US immigration policy — a connection that can move billions in market capitalization within hours.
Why the H-1B Visa Matters So Much to Indian IT
The H-1B visa program allows US employers to hire skilled foreign workers, especially in fields like technology, engineering, and data science. Over 70% of all H-1B visas are issued to Indians, primarily employed by giants such as Infosys, TCS, Wipro, and HCL Technologies.
Historically, every shift in US visa policy has had a direct impact on the valuation of Indian IT companies. A pro-immigration comment from a potential US leader signals easier access to skilled labor and project continuity — both crucial for maintaining margins and overseas client trust.
Trump’s recent comments, perceived as more "pro-skilled-worker", have therefore come as a relief to an industry that thrives on cross-border collaboration.
Market Reaction: Bulls Take Charge
Following Trump’s remarks, the Nifty IT Index surged over 2%, with Infosys leading the pack, rising nearly 3.5% intraday. TCS, Wipro, and Tech Mahindra also traded with strong momentum.
This rally comes after a few subdued weeks marked by global macro uncertainties and weak discretionary IT spending. Traders and long-term investors alike cheered the prospect of smoother visa policies — a potential catalyst for stronger earnings visibility in FY26.
“A positive H-1B narrative ahead of the US elections can significantly reduce operational bottlenecks for Indian IT majors,” noted a Swastika Investmart research analyst. “This sentiment-driven upmove could sustain if backed by solid quarterly performance and hiring recovery.”
The Bigger Picture: US Elections and the Indian IT Playbook
Every US election season brings volatility to Indian IT counters — but this time, markets appear more optimistic. With AI-led transformation, cloud migration, and cybersecurity spending rising, Indian firms are better positioned than ever to leverage global digital demand.
If Trump’s tone on H-1B visas remains consistent, analysts expect a multi-quarter re-rating in the IT space. Sectors like staffing, consulting, and tech services catering to US clients could see improved billing rates and contract stability.
However, investors should remain cautious. Political rhetoric often shifts post-election, and visa reforms can take years to materialize. Regulatory frameworks from both the US Department of Labor and USCIS continue to evolve, impacting project mobility.
Investor Takeaways: What It Means for Your Portfolio
Here’s how Indian investors can interpret this trend:
- Short-term momentum play: Large-cap IT stocks may continue to attract traders as sentiment remains upbeat.
- Mid-term outlook: Favorable visa talk could translate into improved onsite deployment, benefiting revenue growth in FY26.
- Long-term structural benefit: India’s tech dominance and skilled workforce make it indispensable for US corporates, irrespective of political outcomes.
For investors looking to build or rebalance their portfolios, this could be an opportune time to evaluate IT sector exposure. Swastika Investmart’s in-house sectoral research tools and AI-driven analysis dashboards can help identify undervalued opportunities and manage entry-exit timing effectively.
Case in Point: Infosys and TCS Lead the Charge
- Infosys Ltd: The stock rebounded sharply amid renewed optimism around global deal wins and H-1B visa easing hopes. Analysts expect stable margins ahead.
- TCS Ltd: With its heavy US client base, TCS is often viewed as a barometer for visa-related developments. The counter gained nearly 2% after Trump’s statement.
- Wipro and HCL Tech: Both stocks showed improved trading volumes, reflecting broader investor confidence in the sector’s near-term stability.
This rally underlines how policy-sensitive the Indian IT landscape remains — and how quickly sentiment can shift when global cues turn favorable.
FAQs
1. Why did Indian IT stocks rise after Donald Trump’s H-1B visa comments?
Because Trump’s statement hinted at a more positive stance on skilled immigration, which directly benefits Indian IT companies reliant on US-based projects.
2. What is the H-1B visa, and why is it important for India?
It’s a US visa category allowing companies to employ foreign professionals in specialty occupations — with Indians making up the largest share of recipients.
3. Will this rally in IT stocks sustain?
Sustainability depends on upcoming quarterly results, US election outcomes, and clarity on visa reforms. Investors should track both macro and company-specific developments.
4. How can Indian investors benefit from this trend?
By analyzing IT sector fundamentals and diversifying holdings with expert guidance, such as that available on Swastika Investmart’s platform.
5. What risks remain despite Trump’s positive remarks?
US political uncertainty, fluctuating visa quotas, and macroeconomic slowdown could still weigh on sentiment in the medium term.
Conclusion: Optimism Returns, But Stay Grounded
Trump’s unexpected pivot on the H-1B visa issue has once again highlighted how global politics can move Indian markets — especially IT stocks. While optimism is warranted, prudent investing remains key.
With Swastika Investmart, investors can access comprehensive research reports, AI-powered screening tools, and expert guidance to make informed portfolio decisions in fast-changing markets.

Tenneco Clean Air India IPO Review: Valuation, Financials & Analyst Outlook
Key Takeaways
- IPO Size: ₹3,600 crore (entirely Offer for Sale)
- Price Band: ₹378–₹397 per share
- Open/Close Dates: Nov 12–14, 2025; Listing on Nov 19, 2025
- Financials: FY25 revenue ₹4,890.4 cr; EBITDA margin improved to 16.67%
- Swastika’s View: Neutral rating – strong fundamentals, but no fresh issue limits upside.
About the Company
Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. is the Indian subsidiary of Tenneco Inc., a US-based global leader in automotive clean air and powertrain solutions.
The company designs and manufactures emission-control systems used in passenger vehicles (PVs), commercial trucks (CVs), off-highway vehicles (OHVs), and industrial applications.
It forms part of Tenneco’s Clean Air division, which focuses on helping global OEMs meet evolving BS-VI and emission-compliance norms—a growing regulatory priority in India’s auto ecosystem.
With manufacturing facilities spread strategically across India, Tenneco Clean Air India supplies to top OEMs and is becoming an export hub for the parent’s global operations.
| ISSUE OFFER | |
|---|---|
| Issue Opens on | NOV 12, 2025 |
| Issue Closes on | NOV 14, 2025 |
| Total IPO size (₹ Cr) | ₹ 3,600 crore |
| Fresh Issue (₹ Cr) | - |
| Offer For Sale (₹ Cr) | ₹ 3,600 crore |
| Price Band (₹) | ₹ 378 – 397 |
| Market Lot | 37 |
| Face Value (₹) | 10 |
| Listing At | BSE, NSE |
| Market Capitalization (₹ Cr) | ₹ 16,023.09 crore |
The IPO is entirely an Offer for Sale, so the company won’t receive fresh capital; proceeds go to selling shareholders.
Despite a slight revenue dip in FY25, profitability strengthened sharply—EBITDA margin rose by over 550 bps YoY, signaling improved cost management and product-mix optimization.
The company’s return on capital employed (ROCE) of 56.78% underscores efficient asset utilization—a clear positive compared with several peers in the auto-component space.
At a P/E of ~29× (pre-IPO), the valuation appears moderate—lower than premium peers like Bosch or Timken, but higher than Sharda Motor Industries. Considering consistent profit growth and strong balance sheet, the pricing seems fair but not deeply undervalued.
Key Strengths
✅ Strong R&D and Technology Edge – backed by the global Tenneco Group’s expertise in emission-control systems.
✅ Established Client Base – top OEMs in PV, CV, and OHV categories; longstanding relationships ensure revenue visibility.
✅ Operational Efficiency – strategically located plants enable cost-effective manufacturing and logistics.
✅ Consistent Profitability – steady growth in net profit and cash flows over FY23–FY25.
✅ “Make in India” Advantage – positioning as an export hub enhances competitiveness and localization benefits.
Key Risks & Concerns
⚠️ High Customer Concentration: Top 10 clients contribute ~80% of total sales.
⚠️ Dependence on Auto Sector Cyclicality: Heavy reliance on PV & CV segments (~80% of revenue).
⚠️ Transition to EVs: Could reduce long-term demand for traditional exhaust systems.
⚠️ No Fresh Issue: Being a pure OFS, company won’t gain new funds for expansion or debt reduction.
Analyst Outlook
Swastika Investmart assigns a “Neutral” rating to the IPO.
- The company is fundamentally strong, with impressive margin expansion and ROCE.
- However, absence of fresh capital inflow limits near-term growth catalysts.
- Investors seeking long-term exposure to clean-air technologies within auto components may consider it, but listing-day gains may be limited.
Overall, the IPO looks moderately priced with a balanced risk-reward profile.
Market Context
India’s push toward cleaner mobility and stricter BS-VI emission norms is reshaping the auto-component landscape.
Global Tier-I suppliers like Tenneco are expected to benefit as OEMs transition toward hybrid and low-emission vehicles, creating sustained demand for advanced exhaust after-treatment systems.
However, the accelerating EV adoption curve means that over the long term, companies like Tenneco will need to diversify into EV-compatible thermal and filtration systems to maintain growth momentum.
FAQs
1️⃣ What is the Tenneco Clean Air India IPO price band?
₹378–₹397 per share.
2️⃣ Is there a fresh issue component?
No, the IPO is entirely an Offer for Sale by existing shareholders.
3️⃣ When will the shares list?
Listing is expected on Nov 19, 2025 on both BSE and NSE.
4️⃣ What is Swastika’s recommendation?
Swastika Investmart gives a Neutral rating—strong fundamentals but limited near-term upside.
5️⃣ How can I apply for this IPO easily?
You can apply online via your broker or Demat account; alternatively, open an account with Swastika Investmart for seamless IPO investing.
Conclusion
Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. brings to the market a solid automotive legacy, backed by global technology and Indian operational strength. While profitability has improved, investors should weigh the lack of fresh capital and auto-sector cyclicality before subscribing.
If you’re an investor seeking diversified exposure to India’s manufacturing and clean-tech auto themes, it’s worth tracking—but allocate selectively.
💼 Invest smart with Swastika Investmart – a SEBI-registered broker known for robust research, reliable support, and tech-driven platforms for IPOs, mutual funds, and stock trading.
.avif)
Emmvee Photovoltaic IPO Review: Bright Future or Overheated Valuation?
Key Takeaways
- IPO Dates: November 11–13, 2025
- Price Band: ₹206–₹217 per share
- Issue Size: ₹2,900 crore (Fresh ₹2,143.86 cr + OFS ₹756.14 cr)
- Swastika Rating: SUBSCRIBE – Strong growth and sector tailwinds
- Listing: BSE & NSE on November 18, 2025
Introduction: India’s Solar Push Gets a New Contender
As India accelerates its renewable energy mission, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd. (EPPL) is shining bright on investor radars.
Founded in Bengaluru, the company has evolved into one of India’s largest integrated solar PV module and cell manufacturers, contributing to the nation’s clean energy ambitions.
Now, with its IPO opening on November 11, 2025, Emmvee Photovoltaic is looking to raise capital to strengthen its balance sheet and fuel expansion. The big question — is this IPO a golden opportunity or just another overheated offer?
Let’s break it down.
Company Overview: From Panels to Powering India’s Future
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd. is an integrated solar energy manufacturer involved in:
- Solar module & cell manufacturing
- Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC) services
As of May 2025, the company operates with:
- 7.8 GW solar PV module capacity
- 2.94 GW solar cell capacity
- Four manufacturing facilities spread across 22.44 acres in Karnataka
- A workforce of 611 full-time employees
Emmvee serves both domestic and international clients, contributing to India’s solar export ecosystem.
| ISSUE OFFER | |
|---|---|
| Issue Opens on | NOV 11, 2025 |
| Issue Closes on | NOV 13, 2025 |
| Total IPO size (₹ Cr) | ₹ 2,900.00 crore |
| Fresh Issue (₹ Cr) | ₹ 2,143.86 crore |
| Offer For Sale (₹ Cr) | ₹ 756.14 crore |
| Price Band (₹) | ₹ 206 – 217 |
| Market Lot | 69 |
| Face Value (₹) | 2 |
| Listing At | BSE, NSE |
| Market Capitalization (₹ Cr) | ₹ 15,023.89 crore |
Objects of the Issue:
- Repayment of borrowings & interest
- General corporate purposes
Revenue has tripled in two years, while margins have expanded impressively from 9.1% to 30.9%.
This performance highlights strong execution and benefits from India’s booming solar manufacturing ecosystem under PLI (Production-Linked Incentive) and “Make in India” schemes.
Valuation and Outlook
At a P/E of 34.9× and EPS of ₹6.22, Emmvee’s valuation is moderately priced compared with listed peers like Websol Energy (33.8×) and Saatvik Green Energy (27.5×).
Swastika Investmart’s outlook remains positive, citing:
- Strong growth momentum
- Rising profitability
- Solid industry tailwinds from India’s renewable drive
However, it’s worth noting that the company is heavily reliant on IPO proceeds for debt reduction and capacity expansion. Any delay in scaling operations to its targeted 16.3 GW module capacity by FY28 could affect margins.
Key Strengths
✅ Second-largest integrated solar PV manufacturer in India
✅ Early mover in TOPCon cell technology
✅ Rapid revenue and profit growth trajectory
✅ Advanced, automated manufacturing facilities
✅ Backed by strong promoter-led management and a large order book
Key Risks
⚠️ Dependence on government incentives and policies (solar subsidies, PLI)
⚠️ Execution risk in scaling up manufacturing capacity
⚠️ Heavy reliance on IPO proceeds for debt repayment
⚠️ Global competition from Chinese solar giants
⚠️ Possible margin pressures amid volatile raw material prices
Industry Context: India’s Solar Revolution
India is targeting 500 GW of renewable capacity by 2030, and solar power will contribute more than half.
Government initiatives such as PLI Scheme, ALMM compliance, and import duty on Chinese modules are providing a tailwind to domestic players like Emmvee.
In this context, Emmvee stands at the right intersection of policy support and market demand, giving it an edge for long-term investors looking at green energy portfolios.
Expert View: Should You Subscribe?
Swastika Investmart has rated Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd. as SUBSCRIBE, given its strong fundamentals and sector potential.
Why Subscribe:
- Consistent revenue growth and margin expansion
- Clear roadmap for capacity expansion
- Strategic alignment with India’s renewable energy policies
Caution:
Valuation is slightly elevated, and performance will hinge on successful execution of capacity targets.
FAQs
1. What is the Emmvee Photovoltaic IPO price band?
The price band is ₹206–₹217 per share.
2. What are the IPO dates?
The IPO opens on November 11, 2025, and closes on November 13, 2025.
3. When will the shares list?
Listing is expected on November 18, 2025, on BSE and NSE.
4. What is the IPO size?
The total issue size is ₹2,900 crore, comprising both a fresh issue and OFS.
5. Should investors apply for this IPO?
Yes, according to Swastika Investmart, this IPO is a “SUBSCRIBE” for medium to long-term investors.
6. How will the IPO funds be used?
Funds will primarily go towards debt repayment and general corporate purposes.
Conclusion: A Bright Solar Bet with Reasonable Valuation
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd. combines strong fundamentals, robust demand, and a clear growth strategy in one of India’s fastest-growing sectors.
While valuations are slightly stretched, the company’s profitability trajectory and industry momentum justify optimism.
Investor Verdict: A promising long-term play in India’s renewable energy future.

Should You Invest in PhysicsWallah IPO? Full Review, Valuation & Long-Term Outlook
Key Takeaways
- IPO Date: Opens Nov 11 and closes Nov 13, 2025
- Price Band: ₹103–₹109 per share
- Issue Size: ₹3,480 crore (Fresh Issue ₹380 crore + OFS ₹3,100 crore)
- Market Cap: ₹31,526.73 crore (post-issue)
- Swastika Rating: AVOID – High valuation and continued losses
Introduction: A Unicorn Steps Into the Stock Market
India’s popular edtech unicorn PhysicsWallah (PW), founded by Alakh Pandey in 2020, has been a household name for JEE and NEET aspirants. Known for democratizing education through affordable online learning, PW has expanded aggressively into offline hybrid centers, test prep, and upskilling segments.
Now, with its Initial Public Offering (IPO) hitting the markets from November 11–13, 2025, investors are keen to know whether this high-profile listing is a good bet.
Let’s break down the financials, valuation, risks, and long-term outlook to see if you should invest in the PhysicsWallah IPO.
Company Overview: From YouTube Channel to Edtech Empire
PhysicsWallah began as an educational YouTube channel and quickly evolved into a full-fledged edtech platform. Today, the company caters to:
- Students from Classes 6–12
- Aspirants for competitive exams like JEE, NEET, UPSC, SSC, and Banking
- Professionals seeking upskilling courses in data science, software development, and finance
As of June 2025, PhysicsWallah has:
- 4.46 million paid users (CAGR of 59.19% since FY23)
- 4.13 million unique online transacting users
- 0.33 million students in offline centers
- 303 centers, 6,267 faculty, and 18,028 employees across India
- Published 4,382 books in FY25
This scale makes PhysicsWallah a strong brand in the competitive education market.
| ISSUE OFFER | |
|---|---|
| Issue Opens on | NOV 11, 2025 |
| Issue Closes on | NOV 13, 2025 |
| Total IPO size (₹ Cr) | ₹ 3,480 crore |
| Fresh Issue (₹ Cr) | ₹ 3100 crore |
| Offer For Sale (₹ Cr) | ₹ 380 crore |
| Price Band (₹) | ₹ 103 – 109 |
| Market Lot | 137 |
| Face Value (₹) | 1 |
| Listing At | BSE, NSE |
| Market Capitalization (₹ Cr) | ₹ 31,526.73 crore |
Objects of the Issue:
- Setting up new offline and hybrid centers
- Lease payments for existing facilities
- Acquisition of additional stake in Utkarsh Classes & Edutech Pvt. Ltd
Despite strong revenue growth, PhysicsWallah remains loss-making, reporting a net loss of ₹243 crore in FY25.
Its EV/EBITDA multiple of 145.4× and negative EPS (-0.93) reflect overvaluation and limited near-term profitability visibility.
Valuation & Outlook: Caution Advised
Swastika Investmart has assigned the IPO an “AVOID” rating.
Here’s why:
- High valuation: EV/Sales multiple far exceeds industry benchmarks.
- Loss-making: The company has been consistently in red despite revenue growth.
- Uncertain profitability timeline: With heavy investments in offline expansion, breakeven could take several years.
- No listed peers for valuation comparison in India’s pure edtech space.
While PhysicsWallah’s brand equity is strong and its hybrid model promising, the valuation doesn’t justify the underlying financials yet.
Key Strengths
- Rapid user growth with a robust hybrid learning model
- Proprietary tech stack improving user experience
- Strong faculty and diversified content base
- Deep brand recall among students across Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities
Key Risks
- High dependence on a few star educators
- Fierce competition from BYJU’s, Unacademy, Vedantu, and offline coaching leaders
- Regulatory uncertainty around education content and data privacy
- Cost pressure from expanding offline centers
- Reputation risk from exam-related controversies
Market Context: Edtech’s Second Wave
The Indian edtech sector is witnessing a transition from pure-play online learning to blended offline models. Post-pandemic, students increasingly prefer physical classrooms backed by digital tools — the very model PW is betting on.
However, with funding challenges, regulatory scrutiny, and rising operational costs, only players with sustainable profit models will survive.
For retail investors, PhysicsWallah’s IPO serves as a case study of brand strength vs. balance sheet weakness.
Expert View: Should You Apply?
Conservative investors should wait for profitability visibility before entering.
Short-term listing gains appear limited given the high issue price and negative P/E ratio.
However, if the company manages to turn profitable over the next few years, it could emerge as a leader in India’s edtech 2.0 era.
FAQs
1. What is the PhysicsWallah IPO price band?
The IPO is priced between ₹103–₹109 per share.
2. When will PhysicsWallah shares list on the stock exchange?
Shares are expected to list on November 18, 2025, on BSE and NSE.
3. Is PhysicsWallah profitable?
No, the company has reported losses for the last three years, including a net loss of ₹243 crore in FY25.
4. Should retail investors apply?
According to Swastika Investmart’s analysis, investors should avoid the IPO for now due to high valuation and limited profitability visibility.
5. What is the use of IPO proceeds?
Funds will be used for expansion of offline centers, lease payments, and acquisition of stake in Utkarsh Classes.
Conclusion: Wait and Watch
Physics Wallah’s IPO is an important milestone for India’s edtech story. The company has strong fundamentals in user growth and brand visibility but lacks profitability. With the “AVOID” recommendation from Swastika Investmart, investors are advised to wait for future performance clarity before investing.
If you wish to explore well-researched IPOs and investment opportunities with expert guidance —
Popular Articles


For Stress to success:
Trust Our Expert Picks
for Your Investments!
- Real Time Trading Power
- Trade Anywhere, Anytime
- 24/7 Customer Support
- Low Commissions and Fees
- Diverse Investment Options

Drop Your Number For personalized Support!


START YOUR INVESTMENT JOURNEY
Get personalized advice from our experts
- Dedicated RM Support
- Smooth and Fast Trading App
















.avif)
.avif)
.avif)
.avif)
.avif)
















.avif)
.avif)
.avif)
.avif)
.avif)
.avif)

.avif)


